Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Summary

Rural Adventure Limited trading as Acacia Cottages henceforth referred to as “we” “Acacia” or “The Company” is committed to protecting your privacy. We require some personal information from our customers and sometimes we are required to pass some of it on our suppliers and our insurers to fulfil your booking and our obligations to you.  Well will never pass your details to third parties for any marketing activities.

We take the security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how we use customer information, how we protect this data and your privacy, and also your rights regarding the data we hold about you.

 

Safeguarding your personal information

We keep your personal information securely, and we only keep it for limited and appropriate amounts of time. If you’d like to stop receiving our email marketing, you can click ‘unsubscribe’ at any time.

Your rights to your personal information

You can contact us at any time if you have questions, concerns, comments, requests or complaints regarding our privacy policy or your personal information.

Please email us at [email protected].

If you have any comments regarding this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, you can also contact the UK Information Commissioner on telephone number 0303 123 1113 or by visiting https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to our privacy policy

When appropriate we may make changes to our privacy policy. If we do we will highlight on our website and if appropriate, email you directly.

 

Privacy Policy in Full

We are Rural Adventure Limited and we trade as Acacia Cottages.

We have a legal duty to protect personal information that we collect under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any law which replaces it, including the new UK Data Protection Bill) (the “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (the “GDPR”). For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR, we are the data controller and you can find us at Acacia House, Bell Lane Chew Stoke BS40 8EA.  You can contact us by phone on 0800 234 6039 or 01275 332186 or email us at [email protected].

 

1. Use of customer information

Information required to process your booking

We require certain information to allow us to handle your enquiries and process your booking. This can include, for example, your name, address, telephone number, and email address, as well as your credit or debit card number and expiry date. We also reserve the right to know all the names and ages of the other persons in your group and should they wish to receive copy documents, with your permission we will require their email address.

This information allows us to handle your enquiries, process your booking, send your itinerary as confirmation of your booking by email or post and keep in contact with you from the first time you make contact.

You can also opt for us to remember aspects of this information – your address for example – so that next time you want to make a booking, we already have some details on file. We may also use and analyse the information that we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of an appointed third party who will be based within the EEA. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you.

 

Email marketing and feedback

When you pass us your email address, with your positive consent (i.e. you have to opt in, you will never be defaulted in to receiving marketing communications), you will be added to our marketing database which we use to advise of special offers and new packages or destinations. In addition on your return from your holiday we will contact you by email for feedback.

Occasionally we ask you to email us with, or we may contact you to obtain, your opinion on a particular subject. We may publish a selection of these comments on our web site. However, if you advise us that you do not wish to have your comment and name published, we will not do so.

Please note your email address and all other personal details will never be passed to a third party for their marketing purposes.

You can opt out of the email service at any time by contacting us.

 

2. Site tracking

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors to our websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

 

3. Security to protect your information and data retention

As required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

In the circumstances set out in this policy where Acacia passes your information to a third party, we will ensure that the security measures that such party has in place in relation to the processing of your data are at least as stringent as those employed by The Company. This does not apply where we are required by law to pass your information to a third party.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

 

4. Disclosure to third parties

Acacia does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We never disclose information about a passenger to any other person or organisation without your consent unless there is an emergency situation that requires it or we are legally required to do so.

The Company reserves the right to pass some of your information on to trustworthy third parties used for the provision of certain normally for administrative purposes and/or to facilitate your enquiry and/or booking. Please note that any postal addresses, email address or any payment details passed to us by you will not be forwarded to third parties without your express consent excepting the following: where Acacia passes personal data, which includes information about your method of payment and flight booking, to the credit or debit card company that issued the card with which you made your booking.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing information about Acacia, your information may be transferred to, processed, and held by, a third party who will be responsible for making such communications to you on our behalf. The third party will not be allowed to use your information for any other reason unless approved by you. If at any time you withdraw your consent, we will ensure that this third party no longer retains such data about you.

 

5. Your consent

In using the AcaciaCottages.co.uk web sites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Acacia in the ways described above.
If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please email us at the following address: [email protected]

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

 

6. Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you. Details of these rights are set out below. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email on [email protected] or by phone on 0800 234 6039 or 01275 332186.

Your rights:

(a) Access: We will confirm to you whether or not we are processing and using personal information about you, at your request and, if so, provide you with access to and a copy of such personal information and the other details to which you are entitled.

(b) Rectification: We will correct any inaccurate personal data and complete any incomplete personal data (including by providing a supplementary statement) that we hold about you.

(c) Prevention of processing likely to cause damage or distress: We will respect your rights to require us to cease or not to begin processing your personal information for a specific purpose, or in a specific way, that is likely to cause you or any third parties unwarranted damage or distress.

(d) Erasure: We will erase your personal information at your request without undue delay where there is no good reason for us to continue to use it.

(e) Restriction: We will restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, if you ask us to do so.

(f) Data portability: We will provide you or third parties on your behalf with a copy of any personal information that we hold about you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

(g) Objection (including objection to direct marketing): We will respect your general rights to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including for direct marketing purposes.

(h) Automated decisions and profiling: We do not make automated decisions or profile you based on your data.

 

24th of May 2018