Legal Policies

Terms and Conditions
Cookie Policy
Privacy Policy

 

 

Terms & Conditions

Please read these booking conditions carefully. These conditions set out our obligations to you and your commitment to us when you book a package with us and forms the basis of our contract with you. Where in these conditions we refer to “we” “Acacia” or “the Company” this means Rural Adventure Limited trading as Acacia Cottages.

Except where expressly stated in these booking conditions these conditions apply only to holiday arrangements which you book with us in the UK and which we agree to provide or perform (as applicable) as part of our contract with you. All references in these conditions to “holiday” “package” “activity” and “arrangements” refers to such holiday arrangements.

Reservations and Payment

When the booking is made a party leader must be authorized to make the booking in accordance with these terms and conditions for all persons named on the booking and by their parent or guardian for all members who are under the age of eighteen. The party leader is responsible for making all payments due and must be least eighteen when the booking is made. To confirm your booking we require a non-refundable deposit be paid , the amount of which will be confirmed to you before you book, an average would be £25 per person subject to a minimum deposit of £250. This booking deposit is non-refundable. When booking, at the end of the booking process you will be asked to confirm that you have read and agreed our terms and conditions. We reserve the right to change package prices at any time up until booking confirmation has been made. Full payment for the booking is required 56 days before the date of travel. If a booking is made less than 56 days before the date of travel then payment is required in full at the time of booking.

Financial Protection

In accordance with the Package Travel Regulations Acacia is required to provide security for passengers’ holiday payments prior to and up to the completion of the Package Holiday guarding against the event of financial failure of The Company. Acacia satisfies this legal obligation by insuring all customer payments through the International Passenger Protection (“IPP”) scheme which is backed by some of the worlds leading Insurers and Re-insurers whose combined assets exceed £100 billion. Please note this is NOT TRAVEL INSURANCE and will not cover you in the event of you cancelling, see section below entitled Travel Insurance for additional details. In addition to IPP, Acacia operates a separate client account into which all customers’ monies are deposited.

Travel Insurance

Travel insurance is not included in your tour cost. It is strongly recommended that insurance be taken out to protect you against cancellation charges, loss or damage of personal effects, ill health and medical expenses and any other unforeseen insurable events. Please discuss this with your travel agent at time of booking or use a search engine entering the term “Travel Insurance” for details of many different providers.

Your Contract

A legally binding contract between us comes into existence when you are given your booking reference. We reserve the right to decline any booking at our sole discretion. This contract is governed by English Law. It is agreed that any dispute arising out of or in connection with this contract will be dealt with by the Courts of England and Wales. We reserve the right to change package prices at any time up until booking confirmation has been made. Changes to these bookings conditions will only be valid if agreed in writing by us.

Cancellations

It is recommended that you take out insurance covering cancellation. Having accepted your booking, should it become necessary to cancel your reservation 56 days or more prior to departure date, your deposit only shall be forfeited. Thereafter you forfeit 100% of monies paid to Acacia excepting any security deposits which will be refunded in full. Refunds will not be made once the holiday has commenced, nor will any refund be available in respect of any activities, accommodation, services or other items included which are not utilised.

Tour and Holiday Prices

All prices within this website are quoted in UK Pounds Sterling and are inclusive of all tour preparation and marketing costs. Prices include United Kingdom VAT. Prices are based on exchange rates prevailing at October 2006. The Company reserves the right to alter the cost without notice because of currency fluctuations, new or increased government charges, taxes or other increased costs. In the event of a price increase as detailed above you will be entitled to cancel your holiday with a full refund of all moneys paid excepting any premium paid for travel insurance and/or amendments fees. Acacia guarantees all prices upon receipt of full payment.

Amendments

Any amendments requested by you, once your reservation has been confirmed, will incur a minimum charge of £20 per file to cover administration and communication costs.

Amendments or Cancellations Made By Acacia

You will be notified at the time of booking of any known changes in the package as shown on the website in respect of accommodation, activities or price and you are under no obligation to continue with your booking should these prove unsuitable. We reserve the right to change travel arrangements once a reservation has been confirmed due to safety, adverse weather or any operational reason whatsoever and will notify you or your travel agent as soon as it is reasonably possible. Please note that compensation will not be payable if we are forced to cancel or in any way change your holiday as a result of war, or threat of war, riot, civil strife, industrial dispute, terrorist activity, natural or nuclear disaster, fire, adverse weather conditions, technical problems affecting transport or any similar events beyond our control nor will we be liable for flight delays or changes to your holiday for health or safety reasons. We would recommend that you arrange the purchase of adequate Travel Insurance to cover any costs incurred as a result of amendments or cancellations which are necessary.

Our responsibilities to you

We agree to ensure that the holiday we have agreed to provide will be arranged, performed or provided with reasonable care and skill. We do not accept responsibility for any services which we do not provide as part of our contract with you. This includes additional services which any other supplier agrees to provide for you and which we have not agreed to arrange. We will not be responsible if problems arise due to a reason which you are aware of at the time of booking and did not disclose to us or where any problems incurred by you did not result from a breach of our contract or as a result of our actions.

Accommodation and Meals

Holiday prices are based on using the accommodation as detailed in the brochures and itineraries. Meals are excluded from the price of the holiday unless specifically stated on your itinerary.

Smoking

Smoking inside any of our properties or vehicles or at any of our activity venues is forbidden. Acacia accepts no liability whatsoever for any claims resulting from smoking. A reminder that a total ban on smoking in any place of employment i.e. bars and restaurants is in place in the UK.

Incidental Expenses

Items of a personal nature, such as tipping, optional extras, wine & beverages, etc, are not included in the holiday costs, unless specifically detailed in you itinerary, and are your own responsibility.

Air Travel

No International or Domestic air travel is included in the cost of any of the packages or brochures featured in this web site (unless stated).

Passport & Visas

Should you require to hold a passport or visa to take part in one of our holidays please note it is the responsibility of the traveller to hold the above travel documents and make sure that they correct and sufficient to allow your participation.

Behaviour

By accepting our terms and conditions you accept responsibility for any damage or loss caused by you or a member of your party. You agree that our decision as regards any damages payable is final and binding upon you. Initially payment for any such damage will be deducted from the refundable security deposit. If any additional funds are required they must be paid within 7 days of payment being requested. If you fail to make payment you will be responsible for meeting any subsequent claims made against us including our full legal costs in issuing legal proceedings against you. We expect all members of the party to have consideration for other people. If in our supplier’s opinion you or any member of your party behaves in such a way which is likely to cause danger, upset or distress to a third party and/or damage to property both we and our suppliers are entitled without giving prior notice to terminate the holiday of the person concerned. Should this situation arise the person concerned will be required to leave the accommodation and/or service being provided. We will have no further responsibility towards such person including alternative accommodation arrangements. In these circumstances no refunds will be made and we will not pay any expenses for costs incurred as a result of the contract being terminated. All of our suppliers reserve the right to refuse you access to any of the products and services detailed in your holiday plan including accommodation if they believe you or any of your group is not fit to participate in the activity or if they at their discretion believe the behavior of the person or persons involved is inappropriate. Many of the services which make up your break are provided by independent suppliers. Those suppliers provide their services in accordance with their own terms and conditions which you must comply with. Some of those terms and conditions may limit or exclude the supplier’s liability to you. You are required to comply with all of the supplier’s terms and conditions, in particular any conditions with regard to the use of safety equipment (eg headgear whilst undertaking horse riding activities) must be complied with. We accept no responsibility for any injury incurred as a result of your failure to follow the suppliers’ terms and conditions.

Health and Safety

All passengers must warrant that they are reasonably fit and healthy to participate in the activities and holiday. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any injuries sustained or termination of any holiday which arises as a result of a passenger being unable to continue due to medical or health issues which they were aware of but did not disclose to us at the time of booking. Passengers requiring medical and physical assistance must be assisted by a companion. We do not accept responsibility or liability for providing any specialist medical equipment or physical assistance. Any such assistance is provided at the passenger’s own risk. If you have any special requests or medical problems you must advise us at the time of booking. We will endeavour to pass any reasonable requests on to the relevant supplier but cannot guarantee any request will be met. Failure to meet any special request will not be considered a breach of these terms and conditions.

Complaints

In the unlikely event that a problem occurs during your holiday, then it is important that you immediately inform the provider of the service. If that is not sufficient to resolve the matter, please contact the office of Acacia in normal hours. If your complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily at that time, you must write to our office within 30 days of the end of your holiday supplying all the relevant details.

Website Responsibility

This web site is the sole responsibility of Acacia who will exercise all possible diligence in matters within their control relating to travel arrangements, accommodation and all the other services featured in any of our holidays.

Data Protection

Please see our separate privacy policy for details of how we use and safeguard your information, click here.

Making Payments

Payments can be made by cheque, bank transfer or over the phone by credit or debit card, details of these payment methods will be given at the point of booking.

Our liability to you 

We will make sure that all parts of the break which we have agreed to arrange or provide as part of our contract with you are arranged and provided with reasonable skill and care. We accept responsibility if any death, personal injury, failure or deficiency of your arrangements is caused by any failure of ourselves or our employees providing they were at the time acting within the course of their employment. Please note, many of the services which make up your break are provided by independent suppliers. Those suppliers provide their services in accordance with their own terms and conditions with which you must comply. Please note it is your responsibility to show that reasonable skill and care has not been used if you wish to make a claim. We will not be responsible for any injury, illness, death, loss (such as loss of enjoyment), damage, expense, cost or any other claim of any description whatsoever which results from any of the following:

  1. A fault of yours or any member of your party.
  2. The fault of any third party not connected with your break which could not have been predicted or avoided.
  3. An event which we or the supplier of the service could not have predicted or avoided even after taking all reasonable care and skill.
  4. An event or circumstance which arises as a result of you or any member of your party failing to follow the supplier’s instructions with regard to use of facilities such as clear instructions regarding the use of hot tubs, swimming pools etc. We will not be responsible where problems are suffered because of information which you neglected to give to us when initially booking your break or where any problems suffered do not arise as a result of our breach of contract. We do not accept responsibility for any services which do not form part of our contract. This includes in any additional services provided by another supplier which we have not arranged.

Many thanks for reading our Terms & Conditions, 

 

 

Cookie Policy

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE USE OF COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE, AS SET OUT IN THIS COOKIE POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE USE OF COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE AS DESCRIBED, PLEASE STOP USING THIS WEBSITE OR DISABLE THE RELEVANT COOKIES.

 

1. What are cookies and how are they used on this website?

Cookies are text files generated by a website and placed on your computer or on any other device you are using to access the website. Cookies are used on this website for one purpose which is to evaluate, develop and track website usage, improve the user experience and collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Cookies from third parties facilitate targeted marketing on this and other websites and they (including those set by Google Analytics – see Section 2) are used to evaluate and compile anonymised statistical reports for us on website activity.

No cookies on this website capture a user’s name or other information that would identify the user personally. They merely identify a computer or other device. All information collected by cookies on this website is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Information collected by the marketing cookies on this website will be disclosed to third parties.

Session cookies do not store information on the hard disk of your computer or other device and they expire at the end of your browsing session i.e. when you close your browser window the session cookie and information it collected is deleted. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer or other device and they remain there after you close your session until you delete them manually or until your browser deletes them based on the predetermined period contained within the persistent cookie’s file – this website uses both.

This website uses third party cookies. Sections 2 and 3 below contains detailed information about the use of third party cookies in particular marketing and analytics cookies.

We have decided to categorise cookies used on our website based on the UK International Chamber of Commerce’s cookie guide, as follows:

  1. Cookies “strictly necessary” for functionality of this website’s platform. These cookies are essential in order to enable users to move around this website and use its features.
  2. “Performance” cookies which collect information about how users navigate this website, for instance which pages users access most frequently. They identify how users interact with our website, find out which pages seem to hold people up, which pages are not used often, which pages take a long time to load, what pages users tend to visit and in what order. All of this helps us to refine and develop our website to try and make them more usable when a user visits us again in future.
  3. “Functionality” cookies which allow this website to remember choices you make.

For more general information about cookies and how to disable them through your browser, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

2. Google

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (as described above and in particular, the navigation analytics cookie described in the table) to help us analyse how the site is used. The information generated by those cookies about your use of this website and your current IP-address will be transmitted by your browser to and will be stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may choose not to opt-in to permit use of the Google cookies and thereafter you can prevent that use by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website (see Section 9 above). You may also stop the transmission of information generated by the cookies about your use of this website and of your IP address to Google, by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You may reject or delete the Google advertising cookie i.e. you may opt out of Google’s interest-based advertising program by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/).

We combine data collected by Google Analytics, with data about our adverts that have been shown using Google Adwords, to understand how anonymous users interact with this website after seeing our adverts. We do this to analyse and optimise our advertising campaigns.

 

3. Share This

This website offers the Share This service to allow users to quickly link pages on this website to Social Media – you need to subscribe to Share This to use these tags and unless you do these cookies will not record any personally identifiable information.

 

4. Does the policy apply to linked websites?

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This cookie policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own cookie policies.

 

5. How do we update this cookie policy?

We keep our cookie policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage. This cookie policy was last updated in July 2012

 

6. Who can I contact if I have queries about this cookie policy?

Please contact us if you have any questions about our cookie policy or information we hold about you.

Call us free: 0800 234 6039,

Email: [email protected]

Write to us: Rural Adventure Limited, Acacia House, Acacia Cottages, Bell Lane, Chew Stoke, BS40 8EA

 

 

Privacy Policy – Summary

Rural Adventure Limited trading as Acacia Cottages henceforth referred to as “we” “Acacia” or “The Company” is committed to protecting your privacy. We require some personal information from our customers and sometimes we are required to pass some of it on our suppliers and our insurers to fulfil your booking and our obligations to you.  Well will never pass your details to third parties for any marketing activities.

We take the security of customer information very seriously. This policy explains how we use customer information, how we protect this data and your privacy, and also your rights regarding the data we hold about you.

 

Safeguarding your personal information

We keep your personal information securely, and we only keep it for limited and appropriate amounts of time. If you’d like to stop receiving our email marketing, you can click ‘unsubscribe’ at any time.

Your rights to your personal information

You can contact us at any time if you have questions, concerns, comments, requests or complaints regarding our privacy policy or your personal information.

Please email us at [email protected].

If you have any comments regarding this privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, you can also contact the UK Information Commissioner on telephone number 0303 123 1113 or by visiting https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to our privacy policy

When appropriate we may make changes to our privacy policy. If we do we will highlight on our website and if appropriate, email you directly.

 

Privacy Policy in Full

We are Rural Adventure Limited and we trade as Acacia Cottages.

We have a legal duty to protect personal information that we collect under the Data Protection Act 1998 (and any law which replaces it, including the new UK Data Protection Bill) (the “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (the “GDPR”). For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR, we are the data controller and you can find us at Acacia House, Bell Lane Chew Stoke BS40 8EA.  You can contact us by phone on 0800 234 6039 or 01275 332186 or email us at [email protected].

 

1. Use of customer information

Information required to process your booking

We require certain information to allow us to handle your enquiries and process your booking. This can include, for example, your name, address, telephone number, and email address, as well as your credit or debit card number and expiry date. We also reserve the right to know all the names and ages of the other persons in your group and should they wish to receive copy documents, with your permission we will require their email address.

This information allows us to handle your enquiries, process your booking, send your itinerary as confirmation of your booking by email or post and keep in contact with you from the first time you make contact.

You can also opt for us to remember aspects of this information – your address for example – so that next time you want to make a booking, we already have some details on file. We may also use and analyse the information that we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of an appointed third party who will be based within the EEA. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you.

 

Email marketing and feedback

When you pass us your email address, with your positive consent (i.e. you have to opt in, you will never be defaulted in to receiving marketing communications), you will be added to our marketing database which we use to advise of special offers and new packages or destinations. In addition on your return from your holiday we will contact you by email for feedback.

Occasionally we ask you to email us with, or we may contact you to obtain, your opinion on a particular subject. We may publish a selection of these comments on our web site. However, if you advise us that you do not wish to have your comment and name published, we will not do so.

Please note your email address and all other personal details will never be passed to a third party for their marketing purposes.

You can opt out of the email service at any time by contacting us.

 

2. Site tracking

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors to our websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information.

 

3. Security to protect your information and data retention

As required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

In the circumstances set out in this policy where Acacia passes your information to a third party, we will ensure that the security measures that such party has in place in relation to the processing of your data are at least as stringent as those employed by The Company. This does not apply where we are required by law to pass your information to a third party.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

 

4. Disclosure to third parties

Acacia does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We never disclose information about a passenger to any other person or organisation without your consent unless there is an emergency situation that requires it or we are legally required to do so.

The Company reserves the right to pass some of your information on to trustworthy third parties used for the provision of certain normally for administrative purposes and/or to facilitate your enquiry and/or booking. Please note that any postal addresses, email address or any payment details passed to us by you will not be forwarded to third parties without your express consent excepting the following: where Acacia passes personal data, which includes information about your method of payment and flight booking, to the credit or debit card company that issued the card with which you made your booking.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing information about Acacia, your information may be transferred to, processed, and held by, a third party who will be responsible for making such communications to you on our behalf. The third party will not be allowed to use your information for any other reason unless approved by you. If at any time you withdraw your consent, we will ensure that this third party no longer retains such data about you.

 

5. Your consent

In using the AcaciaCottages.co.uk web sites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Acacia in the ways described above.
If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy or its implementation, please email us at the following address: [email protected]

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

 

6. Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you. Details of these rights are set out below. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email on [email protected] or by phone on 0800 234 6039 or 01275 332186.

Your rights:

(a) Access: We will confirm to you whether or not we are processing and using personal information about you, at your request and, if so, provide you with access to and a copy of such personal information and the other details to which you are entitled.

(b) Rectification: We will correct any inaccurate personal data and complete any incomplete personal data (including by providing a supplementary statement) that we hold about you.

(c) Prevention of processing likely to cause damage or distress: We will respect your rights to require us to cease or not to begin processing your personal information for a specific purpose, or in a specific way, that is likely to cause you or any third parties unwarranted damage or distress.

(d) Erasure: We will erase your personal information at your request without undue delay where there is no good reason for us to continue to use it.

(e) Restriction: We will restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, if you ask us to do so.

(f) Data portability: We will provide you or third parties on your behalf with a copy of any personal information that we hold about you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

(g) Objection (including objection to direct marketing): We will respect your general rights to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including for direct marketing purposes.

(h) Automated decisions and profiling: We do not make automated decisions or profile you based on your data.

 

24th of May 2018

For more information or bookings:

  1. Call us free on 0800 234 6039
  2. Fill in the call back request form below and we’ll call you, or
  3. Email us on [email protected]

Get a hen weekend quote